Almond oil for skin, a natural ingredient from a species of tree known as Prunus that is native to the Middle East and South Asia.
The almond tree grows to a height of 4-10m and produces white and pale pink flowers with 5 petals.
The fruit of the tree is a drupe which has an outer hull and a hard shell with the seed inside, the edible and widely cultivated seed of this tree is known as almond and is used to extract almond oil which has many benefits for the skin.
There are bitter and sweet almonds, sweet almonds are used in in the production of almond oil for the skin.
The almond tree goes back at least 5000 years and was even found in the tomb of Tutankhamen in Egypt in c.1325BC. Nowadays, amazingly California in United States produce at least 80% of the worlds almond supply, followed by Spain, Iran, Italy and Morocco.
Benefits Of Almond Oil:
Almonds are rich in:
- B Vitamins
- Vitamin E
Plus essential minerals:
The almond nut is about 45% oil and is extracted from the dried kernel of “sweet” almonds to produce sweet almond oil for the skin industry.
Almond oil has been used in the cosmetic and health industries for many years
and has traditionally been used by massage therapists to soften and lubricate the skin.
Syrinx Za uses the almond oil in its natural skin care range as a carrier oil and for giving the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
The sweet almond oil is packed with vitamin E gives the skin a wonderful hydration, soothing dry itchy skin and reducing inflammation, whilst nourishing the skin.
The following Syrinxza skin care products uses argan oil in its ingredients:
Join Syrinx ZA Natural Skin Care Promotions
Keep up to date on the latest content, here at Syrinx ZA Natural Skin Care.
We send out promotions and special offers for our customers and discover natural ways to have healthy skin.